Lukfata Public School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Broken Bow, Oklahoma

Lukfata Public School in Broken Bow, Oklahoma enrolled 363 students in 2024-25 with 25.1 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

382 students in 2022-23, 370 students in 2023-24, 363 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 25.1.

Students enrolled at Lukfata Public School by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233822023-243702024-25363
Students enrolled at Lukfata Public School by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233822023-243702024-25363
Students enrolled at Lukfata Public School by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233822023-243702024-25363
Students enrolled at Lukfata Public School by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233822023-243702024-25363
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338224.015.9
2023-2437024.215.3
2024-2536325.114.5

14.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Lukfata Public School 14.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLukfata Public School 14.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Lukfata Public School 14.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLukfata Public School 14.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Lukfata Public School 14.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLukfata Public School 14.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Lukfata Public School 14.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLukfata Public School 14.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 347 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lukfata Public School enrolled 347 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 347 of the 347 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.5% of students were White, 21.5% American Indian, 17.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.5%
  2. American Indian21.5%
  3. Two or more races17.1%
  4. Hispanic15.4%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lukfata Public School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2241%41%27.2%
Math, 2022-2344%45% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Broken Bow

6 public elementary schools in Broken Bow report 2024-25 enrollment; Lukfata Public School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dierks Elementary School38717.6not reported
Lukfata Public School36314.5not reported
Bennett Elementary School26916.8not reported
Holly Creek Public School20913.6not reported
Battiest Elementary School14210.0not reported
Glover Public School5720.4not reported

All public schools in Broken Bow →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lukfata Public School

  1. Dierks Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 387 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Bennett Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 269 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Lukfata Public School with Dierks Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lukfata Public Schools spends per student$10,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,395
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaLukfata Public School is the number 408 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#408 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lukfata Public School

  1. How many students attend Lukfata Public School?
    363 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 382 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Broken Bow, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lukfata Public School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lukfata Public School a Title I school?
    Lukfata Public School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lukfata Public School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lukfata Public School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lukfata Public School in?
    Lukfata Public Schools, NCES district ID 4018570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401857000881 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22