Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Perryton, Texas
Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center in Perryton, Texas enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 4.9 full-time teachers, 2.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%
16 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 4.9 | 2.6 |
2.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center enrolled 26 students; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.5% of students were Hispanic, 30.8% White, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic61.5%
- White30.8%
- Two or more races7.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 44‑48% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 26 students in Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 169 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Perryton
2 public high schools in Perryton report 2024-25 enrollment; Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perryton High School | 549 | 11.0 | 43.2% |
| Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center | 13 | 2.6 | 53.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center
- Perryton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 549 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Booker Jh/H SThe next nearest public high school, 15 miles away: 173 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center with Perryton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Perryton ISD spends per student$11,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,356
- The largest public schools in TexasLudi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center is the number 1,828 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,828 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher2.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.2.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center
How many students attend Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Perryton, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center?
2.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center a Title I school?
Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center?
80% or more of the 26 students in Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ludi Pena Martin Accelerated Education Center in?
Perryton ISD, NCES district ID 4834650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483465009006 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.