Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kennesaw, GA

Lost Mountain Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Lost Mountain Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 130129002250
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
2
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lost Mountain Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Georgia schools.

#3 of 5
middle schools in Kennesaw · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
18.1:1
large classes for Georgia
12.3%
free-lunch eligible

Lost Mountain Middle School has class sizes larger than 91% of Georgia schools. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lost Mountain Middle School ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in Kennesaw, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Lost Mountain Middle School held near 993 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 54.6 → 60.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 130129002250 · Kennesaw, GA Middle · MID · TRAD

979 enr · 18.1:1 · 12.3% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Campbell High School (3,085 students)

Lost Mountain Middle School held near 993 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 54.6 → 60.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Lost Mountain Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lost Mountain Middle School reports 979 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lost Mountain Middle School compares

Lost Mountain Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 26% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.3% ▼ 80% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 979 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
979
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.3%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Georgia average of 60.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 91% in Georgia - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
15.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,680
per pupil, district-wide - above Georgia avg of $14,615
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 490 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
85
in-school suspensions + 75 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.1%
African American 22.0%
Hispanic or Latino 9.7%
Asian 5.7%
Two or More 5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 57.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Lost Mountain Middle School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cobb County reports $14,680 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lost Mountain Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Campbell High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Osborne High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walton High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pebblebrook High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Cobb High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lost Mountain Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cobb County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Kennesaw

4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lost Mountain Middle School

How many students attend Lost Mountain Middle School?

Lost Mountain Middle School has 979 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kennesaw, GA. CCD year-over-year: 1,011 (2022-23) → 993 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lost Mountain Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Lost Mountain Middle School is 18.1:1, which is 26% higher than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lost Mountain Middle School?

12.3% of students at Lost Mountain Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lost Mountain Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Lost Mountain Middle School is White at 57.1% of enrollment, in Kennesaw, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lost Mountain Middle School?

Lost Mountain Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lost Mountain Middle School rank among middle schools in Kennesaw?

By Resource Investment Index, Lost Mountain Middle School ranks #3 of 5 middle schools in Kennesaw, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Kennesaw on the city page.

What other schools are in Cobb County?

Besides Lost Mountain Middle School, Cobb County also operates Campbell High School (3,085 students), Osborne High School (2,790 students), and Walton High School (2,705 students). See the Cobb County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved