- Enrollment
- 3,039
- Students per teacher
- 24.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Danville, CA
Los Cerros Middle
Federal NCES profile for Los Cerros Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Los Cerros Middle earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #1 of 3
- middle schools in Danville · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 22.1:1
- students per teacher
- 4.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Los Cerros Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Los Cerros Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Danville, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063513005950 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Los Cerros Middle held near 483 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.4 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 063513005950 · Danville, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
486 enr · 22.1:1 · 4.4% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students)
Los Cerros Middle held near 483 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.4 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Los Cerros Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Dougherty Vall
Dougherty Valley High
3,039 students
- California Hig
California High
2,894 students
- Monte Vista Hi
Monte Vista High
2,042 students
- San Ramon Vall
San Ramon Valley High
2,036 students
- Windemere Ranc 1,011
Windemere Ranch Middle
1,011 students
- This school 486
Los Cerros Middle
486 students
What this shows Los Cerros Middle reports 486 students on the CCD universe file.
How Los Cerros Middle compares
Los Cerros Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.4% | ▼ 92% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 486 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.8, Los Cerros Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for San Ramon Valley Unified reports $15,351 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Los Cerros Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| California High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monte Vista High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| San Ramon Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Windemere Ranch Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Los Cerros Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,894
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,042
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 2,036
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,011
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar middle schools in Danville
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~486 students)
Frequently asked questions about Los Cerros Middle
How many students attend Los Cerros Middle?
Los Cerros Middle has 486 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Danville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 500 (2022-23) → 483 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Los Cerros Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Los Cerros Middle is 22.1:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Los Cerros Middle?
4.4% of students at Los Cerros Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Los Cerros Middle?
The largest demographic group at Los Cerros Middle is White at 60.7% of enrollment, in Danville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Los Cerros Middle?
Los Cerros Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Los Cerros Middle rank among middle schools in Danville?
By Resource Investment Index, Los Cerros Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Danville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Danville on the city page.
What other schools are in San Ramon Valley Unified?
Besides Los Cerros Middle, San Ramon Valley Unified also operates Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students), California High (2,894 students), and Monte Vista High (2,042 students). See the San Ramon Valley Unified district page for the complete list.