- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lorena, TX
Lorena High
Federal NCES profile for Lorena High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Lorena High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of Texas schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Lorena · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- small classes for Texas
- 22.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Lorena High has class sizes smaller than 74% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lorena High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lorena, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+41 students YoY
Lorena High grew from 512 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (+8.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 47.2 → 46.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+41 students YoY 482820003158 · Lorena, TX High · MID · TRAD
580 enr · 12.3:1 · 22.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Lorena Middle (438 students)
Lorena High grew from 512 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (+8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 47.2 → 46.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Lorena High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lorena High
580 students
- Lorena Middle
Lorena Middle
438 students
- Lorena El
Lorena El
409 students
- Lorena Pri
Lorena Pri
390 students
- Challenge Acad 1
Challenge Academy
1 students
What this shows Lorena High reports 580 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lorena High compares
Lorena High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 16% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.9% | ▼ 63% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 580 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.2, Lorena High is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lorena Isd reports $10,973 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lorena High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lorena Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lorena El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lorena Pri | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Challenge Academy | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Lorena High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 1
- Students per teacher
- -
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~580 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lorena High
How many students attend Lorena High?
Lorena High has 580 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lorena, TX. CCD year-over-year: 512 (2022-23) → 553 (2023-24), up 41.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lorena High?
The student-teacher ratio at Lorena High is 12.3:1, which is 16% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lorena High?
22.9% of students at Lorena High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lorena High?
The largest demographic group at Lorena High is White at 76.2% of enrollment, in Lorena, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lorena High?
Lorena High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lorena High rank among public schools in Lorena?
By Resource Investment Index, Lorena High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lorena, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lorena Isd?
Besides Lorena High, Lorena Isd also operates Lorena Middle (438 students), Lorena El (409 students), and Lorena Pri (390 students). See the Lorena Isd district page for the complete list.