Lone Star H S West

Public high school, grades 7 to 10 · Brownwood, Texas

Lone Star H S West in Brownwood, Texas enrolled 82 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 69% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

52 students in 2022-23, 88 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Lone Star H S West by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 8802550751002022-23522023-2488
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S West by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 8802550751002022-23522023-2488
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S West by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 8802550751002022-23522023-2488
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S West by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 8802550751002022-23522023-2488
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352not reportednot reported
2023-2488not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 94 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Star H S West enrolled 94 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 94 of the 94 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.7% of students were Black, 40.2% Hispanic, 15.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black42.7%
  2. Hispanic40.2%
  3. White15.9%
  4. Two or more races1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S West scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Brownwood

3 public high schools in Brownwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Lone Star H S West is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brownwood High School93513.640.7%
Lone Star H S West82not reportednot reported
Brownwood Accelerated High School176.041.2%

All public schools in Brownwood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lone Star H S West

  1. Brownwood High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 935 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Brownwood Accelerated High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 17 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Lone Star H S West with Brownwood High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Texas Juvenile Justice Department spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLone Star H S West is the number 1,620 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,620 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lone Star H S West

  1. How many students attend Lone Star H S West?
    82 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brownwood, TX.
  2. Is Lone Star H S West a Title I school?
    Lone Star H S West was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Lone Star H S West do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S West scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Lone Star H S West in?
    Texas Juvenile Justice Department, NCES district ID 4801432. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480143208458 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22