Lone Star H S Central

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Mart, Texas

Lone Star H S Central in Mart, Texas enrolled 225 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

186 students in 2022-23, 169 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Lone Star H S Central by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 1690501001502002022-231862023-24169
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S Central by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 1690501001502002022-231862023-24169
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S Central by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 1690501001502002022-231862023-24169
Students enrolled at Lone Star H S Central by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 1690501001502002022-231862023-24169
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23186not reportednot reported
2023-24169not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 225 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Star H S Central enrolled 225 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 225 of the 225 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.7% of students were Black, 34.2% Hispanic, 20.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black42.7%
  2. Hispanic34.2%
  3. White20.9%
  4. Two or more races2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S Central scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math5% or lessnot published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Mart

2 public high schools in Mart report 2024-25 enrollment; Lone Star H S Central is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mart High School25311.852.2%
Lone Star H S Central225not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lone Star H S Central

  1. Mart High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 253 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Riesel SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.4 miles away: 334 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Lone Star H S Central with Mart High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Texas Juvenile Justice Department spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLone Star H S Central is the number 1,274 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,274 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lone Star H S Central

  1. How many students attend Lone Star H S Central?
    225 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 186 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mart, TX.
  2. Is Lone Star H S Central a Title I school?
    Lone Star H S Central was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Lone Star H S Central do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S Central scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Lone Star H S Central in?
    Texas Juvenile Justice Department, NCES district ID 4801432. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480143209576 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22