Lone Grove Primary Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Lone Grove, Oklahoma
Lone Grove Primary Elementary School in Lone Grove, Oklahoma enrolled 410 students in 2024-25 with 26.4 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
440 students in 2022-23, 428 students in 2023-24, 410 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.9 to 26.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 440 | 24.9 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 428 | 26.4 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 410 | 26.4 | 15.5 |
15.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 343 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Grove Primary Elementary School enrolled 343 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 343 of the 343 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.4% of students were White, 29.3% American Indian, 2.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White64.4%
- American Indian29.3%
- Black2.7%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Two or more races1.5%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lone Grove
2 public elementary schools in Lone Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Lone Grove Primary Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Grove Primary Elementary School | 410 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Lone Grove Intermediate School | 332 | 14.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lone Grove Primary Elementary School
- Lone Grove Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 332 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Plainview Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.9 miles away: 363 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Compare Lone Grove Primary Elementary School with Lone Grove Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lone Grove spends per student$9,174 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,174
- The largest public schools in OklahomaLone Grove Primary Elementary School is the number 316 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#316 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lone Grove Primary Elementary School
How many students attend Lone Grove Primary Elementary School?
410 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 440 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lone Grove, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lone Grove Primary Elementary School?
15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lone Grove Primary Elementary School a Title I school?
Lone Grove Primary Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lone Grove Primary Elementary School in?
Lone Grove, NCES district ID 4018090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401809001120 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.