High school (grades 9-12) · La Crosse, WI

Logan High

Federal NCES profile for Logan High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550753000865
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Logan High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#13 of 20
public schools in La Crosse · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
10.6:1
small classes for Wisconsin
41.1%
free-lunch eligible

Logan High has class sizes smaller than 84% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Logan High ranks #13 of 20 public schools in La Crosse, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-39 students YoY

Logan High shrank from 754 students in 2022-23 to 715 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 69.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-39 students YoY 550753000865 · La Crosse, WI High · MID · TRAD

729 enr · 10.6:1 · 41.1% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Central High (969 students)

Logan High shrank from 754 students in 2022-23 to 715 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 69.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Logan High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Logan High reports 729 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Logan High compares

Logan High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.6:1 ▼ 26% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.1% ▲ 7% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 729 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.6:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
729
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.1%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.6:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 16% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
33.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,989
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 243 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
60
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.0%
Asian 11.8%
Two or More 10.3%
African American 7.6%
Hispanic or Latino 6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 63.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Logan High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for La Crosse School District reports $15,989 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Logan High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Longfellow Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Logan Middle Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southern Bluffs Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spence Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Logan High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

La Crosse School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in La Crosse

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Logan High

How many students attend Logan High?

Logan High has 729 students enrolled. It is a high school in La Crosse, WI. CCD year-over-year: 754 (2022-23) → 715 (2023-24), down 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Logan High?

The student-teacher ratio at Logan High is 10.6:1, which is 26% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Logan High?

41.1% of students at Logan High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Logan High?

The largest demographic group at Logan High is White at 63.0% of enrollment, in La Crosse, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Logan High?

Logan High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Logan High rank among public schools in La Crosse?

By Resource Investment Index, Logan High ranks #13 of 20 public schools in La Crosse, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in La Crosse on the city page.

What other schools are in La Crosse School District?

Besides Logan High, La Crosse School District also operates Central High (969 students), Longfellow Middle (631 students), and Logan Middle (424 students). See the La Crosse School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved