Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Locust Grove, Oklahoma
Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr in Locust Grove, Oklahoma enrolled 224 students in 2024-25 with 16.4 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
218 students in 2022-23, 215 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 16.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 218 | 16.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 16.9 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 224 | 16.4 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 152 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr enrolled 152 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 152 of the 152 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.3% of students were American Indian, 40.6% White, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian51.3%
- White40.6%
- Two or more races4.9%
- Hispanic2.2%
- Black0.4%
- Asian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Locust Grove
2 public elementary schools in Locust Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Locust Grove Upper Elementary School | 286 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr | 224 | 13.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr
- Locust Grove Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 286 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Salina Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.5 miles away: 315 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
- Compare Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr with Locust Grove Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Locust Grove Public Schools spends per student$13,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,026
- The largest public schools in OklahomaLocust Grove Early Lrning Ctr is the number 656 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#656 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr
How many students attend Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr?
224 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 218 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Locust Grove, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr a Title I school?
Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Locust Grove Early Lrning Ctr in?
Locust Grove Public Schools, NCES district ID 4018000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401800000866 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.