- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lockwood, MT
Lockwood Intermediate
Federal NCES profile for Lockwood Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Lockwood Intermediate earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Lockwood · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 321
- students enrolled
Lockwood Intermediate has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lockwood Intermediate ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lockwood, MT.
School address
NCES ID 300065600529 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Lockwood Intermediate shrank from 365 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 25.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 300065600529 · Lockwood, MT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
321 enr · 12.3:1 · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Lockwood High School (552 students)
Lockwood Intermediate shrank from 365 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 25.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Lockwood Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lockwood High
Lockwood High School
552 students
- Lockwood Middl
Lockwood Middle School
359 students
- Lockwood Prima
Lockwood Primary
348 students
- This school
Lockwood Intermediate
321 students
What this shows Lockwood Intermediate reports 321 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lockwood Intermediate compares
Lockwood Intermediate is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▲ 4% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 321 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.3, Lockwood Intermediate is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Lockwood K-12 reports $11,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lockwood Intermediate Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lockwood High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lockwood Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lockwood Primary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lockwood Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~321 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lockwood Intermediate
How many students attend Lockwood Intermediate?
Lockwood Intermediate has 321 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lockwood, MT. CCD year-over-year: 365 (2022-23) → 339 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lockwood Intermediate?
The student-teacher ratio at Lockwood Intermediate is 12.3:1, which is 4% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lockwood Intermediate?
The largest demographic group at Lockwood Intermediate is White at 74.1% of enrollment, in Lockwood, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lockwood Intermediate?
Lockwood Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lockwood Intermediate rank among public schools in Lockwood?
By Resource Investment Index, Lockwood Intermediate ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lockwood, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lockwood K-12?
Besides Lockwood Intermediate, Lockwood K-12 also operates Lockwood High School (552 students), Lockwood Middle School (359 students), and Lockwood Primary (348 students). See the Lockwood K-12 district page for the complete list.