LION Program-Alternative Education

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ogilvie, Minnesota

LION Program-Alternative Education in Ogilvie, Minnesota enrolled 2 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at LION Program-Alternative Education by school year2022-23: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2342024-252
Students enrolled at LION Program-Alternative Education by school year2022-23: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2342024-252
Students enrolled at LION Program-Alternative Education by school year2022-23: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2342024-252
Students enrolled at LION Program-Alternative Education by school year2022-23: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2342024-252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.0not reported
2024-2520.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection LION Program-Alternative Education enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent75.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Ogilvie

2 public high schools in Ogilvie report 2024-25 enrollment; LION Program-Alternative Education is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ogilvie Secondary20612.326.2%
LION Program-Alternative Education2not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about LION Program-Alternative Education

  1. Ogilvie SecondaryThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 206 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Milaca Secondary HighThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 730 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare LION Program-Alternative Education with Ogilvie SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ogilvie Public Schools spends per student$14,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,561
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLION Program-Alternative Education is the number 758 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#758 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about LION Program-Alternative Education

  1. How many students attend LION Program-Alternative Education?
    2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ogilvie, MN.
  2. Is LION Program-Alternative Education a Title I school?
    LION Program-Alternative Education was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is LION Program-Alternative Education in?
    Ogilvie Public Schools, NCES district ID 2723970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272397005208 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22