Linda Tutt High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Sanger, Texas

Linda Tutt High School in Sanger, Texas enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 3.9 full-time teachers, 5.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 24%

24 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.2 to 3.9.

Students enrolled at Linda Tutt High School by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24232024-2521
Students enrolled at Linda Tutt High School by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24232024-2521
Students enrolled at Linda Tutt High School by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24232024-2521
Students enrolled at Linda Tutt High School by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24232024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23245.24.6
2023-24234.25.5
2024-25213.95.4

5.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Linda Tutt High School 5.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLinda Tutt High School 5.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Linda Tutt High School 5.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLinda Tutt High School 5.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Linda Tutt High School 5.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLinda Tutt High School 5.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Linda Tutt High School 5.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLinda Tutt High School 5.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Linda Tutt High School enrolled 18 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

76.2% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White76.2%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Black4.8%
  4. Two or more races4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 20 students in Linda Tutt High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%95% or more90.3%
Students in the class20194403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Sanger

2 public high schools in Sanger report 2024-25 enrollment; Linda Tutt High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sanger High School82713.731.4%
Linda Tutt High School215.447.6%

All public schools in Sanger →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Linda Tutt High School

  1. Sanger High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 827 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Krum High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.2 miles away: 776 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Linda Tutt High School with Sanger High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sanger ISD spends per student$14,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,081
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLinda Tutt High School is the number 1,798 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,798 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher5.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.5.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Linda Tutt High School

  1. How many students attend Linda Tutt High School?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 24 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sanger, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Linda Tutt High School?
    5.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Linda Tutt High School a Title I school?
    Linda Tutt High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Linda Tutt High School?
    60-79% of the 20 students in Linda Tutt High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Linda Tutt High School in?
    Sanger ISD, NCES district ID 4839180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483918007869 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22