Lincoln Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Jamestown, North Dakota

Lincoln Elementary School in Jamestown, North Dakota enrolled 179 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

218 students in 2022-23, 202 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232182023-242022024-25179
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232182023-242022024-25179
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232182023-242022024-25179
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 218, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232182023-242022024-25179
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321815.014.5
2023-2420215.013.5
2024-25179not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 212 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Elementary School enrolled 212 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 212 of the 212 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent9.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.2% of students were White, 10.1% Hispanic, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White73.2%
  2. Hispanic10.1%
  3. Black6.1%
  4. Two or more races6.1%
  5. American Indian4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%55%43.8%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%44% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Jamestown

5 public elementary schools in Jamestown report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
William S Gussner Elementary School23913.219.7%
Roosevelt Elementary School2166.838.9%
Lincoln Elementary School17914.540.8%
Louis L'amour Elementary School1137.729.2%
Washington Elementary School976.241.2%

All public schools in Jamestown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. Washington Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 97 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 216 students, 6.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Elementary School with Washington Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jamestown Public Schools spends per student$13,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,986
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaLincoln Elementary School is the number 135 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#135 of 269
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Elementary School?
    179 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 218 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jamestown, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Elementary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lincoln Elementary School in?
    Jamestown Public Schools, NCES district ID 3800021. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380002100312 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22