Lincoln Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Clinton, Illinois

Lincoln Elementary School in Clinton, Illinois enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 14.3 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

186 students in 2022-23, 177 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.5 to 14.3.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 177, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231862023-241772024-25183
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 177, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231862023-241772024-25183
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 177, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231862023-241772024-25183
Students enrolled at Lincoln Elementary School by school year2022-23: 186, 2023-24: 177, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231862023-241772024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318613.513.8
2023-2417712.813.8
2024-2518314.312.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Elementary School enrolled 138 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.7% of students were White, 8.2% Hispanic, 7.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White84.7%
  2. Hispanic8.2%
  3. Two or more races7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Clinton

3 public elementary schools in Clinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clinton Elementary School50612.3not reported
Lincoln Elementary School18312.8not reported
Douglas Elementary School17711.9not reported

All public schools in Clinton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. Clinton Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 506 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Douglas Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 177 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Elementary School with Clinton Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clinton CUSD 15 spends per student$16,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,560
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln Elementary School is the number 2,044 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,044 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Elementary School?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 186 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clinton, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Elementary School?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lincoln Elementary School in?
    Clinton CUSD 15, NCES district ID 1710440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171044001264 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22