Douglas Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Clinton, Illinois
Douglas Elementary School in Clinton, Illinois enrolled 177 students in 2024-25 with 14.8 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
168 students in 2022-23, 163 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.5 to 14.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 168 | 13.5 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 14.8 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 177 | 14.8 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Douglas Elementary School enrolled 116 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent26.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.5% of students were White, 9.6% Hispanic, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White78.5%
- Hispanic9.6%
- Two or more races6.2%
- Black5.1%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Clinton
3 public elementary schools in Clinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Douglas Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Elementary School | 506 | 12.3 | not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 183 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Douglas Elementary School | 177 | 11.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Douglas Elementary School
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 183 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Clinton Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 506 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Douglas Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clinton CUSD 15 spends per student$16,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,560
- The largest public schools in IllinoisDouglas Elementary School is the number 2,062 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,062 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Douglas Elementary School
How many students attend Douglas Elementary School?
177 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 168 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clinton, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Douglas Elementary School?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Douglas Elementary School a Title I school?
Douglas Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Douglas Elementary School in?
Clinton CUSD 15, NCES district ID 1710440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171044001262 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.