Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Detroit Lakes, Minnesota

Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota enrolled 64 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

84 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 64 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23842023-24752024-2564
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23842023-24752024-2564
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23842023-24752024-2564
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23842023-24752024-2564
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23840.0not reported
2023-24750.0not reported
2024-25640.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 9.4% of two or more races, 6.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Two or more races9.4%
  3. Hispanic6.3%
  4. American Indian6.3%
  5. Black3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center

  1. Lake Agassiz Education CooperativeThe nearest public school of this kind, 23 miles away: 103 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
  2. Compare Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center with Lake Agassiz Education CooperativeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Detroit Lakes Public Schools spends per student$14,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,880
  4. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center is the number 86 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#86 of 245
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center?
    64 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 84 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Detroit Lakes, MN.
  2. Is Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center a Title I school?
    Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Lincoln Early Childhood Ed. Center in?
    Detroit Lakes Public Schools, NCES district ID 2710230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271023004362 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22