- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Two Rivers, WI
Lighthouse Learning Academy
Federal NCES profile for Lighthouse Learning Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Lighthouse Learning Academy earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Two Rivers · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 76.3:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 30.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Lighthouse Learning Academy has class sizes larger than 99% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lighthouse Learning Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Two Rivers, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551512003037 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+64 students YoY
Lighthouse Learning Academy grew from 216 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+29.6%).
Teacher FTE held 3.0 → 3.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+64 students YoY 551512003037 · Two Rivers, WI Other · SMALL · CHARTER
229 enr · 76.3:1 · 30.6% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Two Rivers High (471 students)
Lighthouse Learning Academy grew from 216 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+29.6%). Teacher FTE held 3.0 → 3.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Lighthouse Learning Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Two Rivers Hig
Two Rivers High
471 students
- Clarke Middle
Clarke Middle
397 students
- Koenig Element
Koenig Elementary
326 students
- Magee Elementa
Magee Elementary
317 students
- This school
Lighthouse Learning Academy
229 students
What this shows Lighthouse Learning Academy reports 229 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lighthouse Learning Academy compares
Lighthouse Learning Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 76.3:1 | ▲ 430% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.6% | ▼ 21% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 229 | top 64% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.4, Lighthouse Learning Academy is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Two Rivers Public School District reports $12,378 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lighthouse Learning Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Rivers High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clarke Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Koenig Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Magee Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lighthouse Learning Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 397
- Students per teacher
- 9.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 326
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar other schools in Two Rivers
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~229 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lighthouse Learning Academy
How many students attend Lighthouse Learning Academy?
Lighthouse Learning Academy has 229 students enrolled. It is a public school in Two Rivers, WI. CCD year-over-year: 216 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), up 64.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lighthouse Learning Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Lighthouse Learning Academy is 76.3:1, which is 430% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 386% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lighthouse Learning Academy?
30.6% of students at Lighthouse Learning Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lighthouse Learning Academy?
The largest demographic group at Lighthouse Learning Academy is White at 80.8% of enrollment, in Two Rivers, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lighthouse Learning Academy?
Lighthouse Learning Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lighthouse Learning Academy rank among schools in Two Rivers?
By Resource Investment Index, Lighthouse Learning Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Two Rivers, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Two Rivers on the city page.
What other schools are in Two Rivers Public School District?
Besides Lighthouse Learning Academy, Two Rivers Public School District also operates Two Rivers High (471 students), Clarke Middle (397 students), and Koenig Elementary (326 students). See the Two Rivers Public School District district page for the complete list.