High school (grades 9-12) · Liberty, MO

Liberty North High School

Federal NCES profile for Liberty North High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291854003148
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Liberty North High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#14 of 14
public schools in Liberty · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
17.7:1
large classes for Missouri
12.4%
free-lunch eligible

Liberty North High School has class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Liberty North High School ranks #14 of 14 public schools in Liberty, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Liberty North High School held near 2,330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 128.3 → 128.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 291854003148 · Liberty, MO High · LARGE · TRAD

2,262 enr · 17.7:1 · 12.4% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High (1,842 students)

Liberty North High School held near 2,330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 128.3 → 128.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Liberty North High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Liberty North High School reports 2,262 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Liberty North High School compares

Liberty North High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.7:1 ▲ 38% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.4% ▼ 73% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,262 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.7:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,262
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.4%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.7:1
students per teacher - 38% above state mean
Top 94% in Missouri - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
19.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,179
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 452 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
41
in-school suspensions + 107 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.0%
Hispanic or Latino 7.7%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 6.5%
Asian 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 76.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.7, Liberty North High School is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 37
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Liberty 53 reports $13,179 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Liberty North High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Valley Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Shoal Creek Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Heritage Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Discovery Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Liberty North High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Liberty 53 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Liberty North High School

How many students attend Liberty North High School?

Liberty North High School has 2,262 students enrolled. It is a high school in Liberty, MO. CCD year-over-year: 2,326 (2022-23) → 2,330 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty North High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Liberty North High School is 17.7:1, which is 38% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Liberty North High School?

12.4% of students at Liberty North High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Liberty North High School?

The largest demographic group at Liberty North High School is White at 76.0% of enrollment, in Liberty, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Liberty North High School?

Liberty North High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Liberty North High School rank among public schools in Liberty?

By Resource Investment Index, Liberty North High School ranks #14 of 14 public schools in Liberty, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Liberty on the city page.

What other schools are in Liberty 53?

Besides Liberty North High School, Liberty 53 also operates Liberty High (1,842 students), South Valley Middle (809 students), and Shoal Creek Elem. (795 students). See the Liberty 53 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved