- Enrollment
- 1,282
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bedford, VA
Liberty Middle
Federal NCES profile for Liberty Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Liberty Middle earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Virginia schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Bedford · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.8:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 86.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Liberty Middle has class sizes smaller than 81% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Bedford, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510036000143 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Liberty Middle held near 535 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 44.5 → 40.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 510036000143 · Bedford, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
518 enr · 11.8:1 · 86.4% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students)
Liberty Middle held near 535 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.5 → 40.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Liberty Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson Fore
Jefferson Forest High
1,282 students
- Forest Middle
Forest Middle
854 students
- Staunton River
Staunton River High
816 students
- Liberty High
Liberty High
708 students
- Staunton River
Staunton River Middle
612 students
- This school
Liberty Middle
518 students
What this shows Liberty Middle reports 518 students on the CCD universe file.
How Liberty Middle compares
Liberty Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 15% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.4% | ▲ 50% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 518 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.2, Liberty Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Bedford County Public Schools reports $13,519 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Liberty Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Forest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Forest Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Staunton River High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Liberty High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Staunton River Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Liberty Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 854
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 816
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 708
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 612
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~518 students)
Frequently asked questions about Liberty Middle
How many students attend Liberty Middle?
Liberty Middle has 518 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bedford, VA. CCD year-over-year: 535 (2022-23) → 535 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Liberty Middle is 11.8:1, which is 15% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Liberty Middle?
86.4% of students at Liberty Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Liberty Middle?
The largest demographic group at Liberty Middle is White at 72.6% of enrollment, in Bedford, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Liberty Middle?
Liberty Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Liberty Middle rank among public schools in Bedford?
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Bedford, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Bedford County Public Schools?
Besides Liberty Middle, Bedford County Public Schools also operates Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students), Forest Middle (854 students), and Staunton River High (816 students). See the Bedford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.