- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mountain View, MO
Liberty Middle
Federal NCES profile for Liberty Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Liberty Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Mountain View · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 50.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Liberty Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mountain View, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292154003026 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Liberty Middle shrank from 301 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).
Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-21 students YoY 292154003026 · Mountain View, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
264 enr · 12.6:1 · 50.8% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elem. (396 students)
Liberty Middle shrank from 301 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Liberty Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elem.
396 students
- Liberty Sr. Hi
Liberty Sr. High
350 students
- This school
Liberty Middle
264 students
- Birch Tree Ele
Birch Tree Elem.
174 students
What this shows Liberty Middle reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.
How Liberty Middle compares
Liberty Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 2% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.8% | ▲ 10% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 264 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.0, Liberty Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii reports $10,483 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Liberty Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Liberty Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Birch Tree Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Liberty Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 350
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 174
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~264 students)
Frequently asked questions about Liberty Middle
How many students attend Liberty Middle?
Liberty Middle has 264 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mountain View, MO. CCD year-over-year: 301 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), down 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Liberty Middle is 12.6:1, which is 2% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Liberty Middle?
50.8% of students at Liberty Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Liberty Middle?
The largest demographic group at Liberty Middle is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Mountain View, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Liberty Middle?
Liberty Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Liberty Middle rank among public schools in Mountain View?
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mountain View, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii?
Besides Liberty Middle, Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii also operates Mountain View Elem. (396 students), Liberty Sr. High (350 students), and Birch Tree Elem. (174 students). See the Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii district page for the complete list.