- Enrollment
- 1,282
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bedford, VA
Liberty High
Federal NCES profile for Liberty High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Liberty High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Virginia schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Bedford · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 69.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Liberty High has class sizes smaller than 87% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Bedford, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510036000151 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Liberty High held near 727 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 64.8 → 53.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 510036000151 · Bedford, VA High · MID · TRAD
708 enr · 11.1:1 · 69.3% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students)
Liberty High held near 727 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 64.8 → 53.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Liberty High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson Fore
Jefferson Forest High
1,282 students
- Forest Middle
Forest Middle
854 students
- Staunton River
Staunton River High
816 students
- This school
Liberty High
708 students
- Staunton River
Staunton River Middle
612 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
567 students
What this shows Liberty High reports 708 students on the CCD universe file.
How Liberty High compares
Liberty High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 20% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 69.3% | ▲ 20% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 708 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.2, Liberty High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Bedford County Public Schools reports $13,519 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Liberty High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Forest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Forest Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Staunton River High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Staunton River Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Liberty High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 854
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 816
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 612
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 567
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~708 students)
Frequently asked questions about Liberty High
How many students attend Liberty High?
Liberty High has 708 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bedford, VA. CCD year-over-year: 726 (2022-23) → 727 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty High?
The student-teacher ratio at Liberty High is 11.1:1, which is 20% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Liberty High?
69.3% of students at Liberty High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Liberty High?
The largest demographic group at Liberty High is White at 77.5% of enrollment, in Bedford, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Liberty High?
Liberty High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Liberty High rank among public schools in Bedford?
By Resource Investment Index, Liberty High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Bedford, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Bedford County Public Schools?
Besides Liberty High, Bedford County Public Schools also operates Jefferson Forest High (1,282 students), Forest Middle (854 students), and Staunton River High (816 students). See the Bedford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.