Other / mixed grade configuration · Overton, TX

Leveretts Chapel El

Federal NCES profile for Leveretts Chapel El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 482727007423
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Leveretts Chapel El earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Texas schools.

#3 of 3
schools in Overton · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
11.8:1
small classes for Texas
65.8%
free-lunch eligible

Leveretts Chapel El has class sizes smaller than 78% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Leveretts Chapel El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Overton, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Leveretts Chapel El held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 10.3 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 482727007423 · Overton, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

118 enr · 11.8:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Leveretts Chapel H S (72 students)

Leveretts Chapel El held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 10.3 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Leveretts Chapel El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Leveretts Chapel El reports 118 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Leveretts Chapel El compares

Leveretts Chapel El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 20% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.8% ▲ 6% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 118 top 91% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
118
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.8%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 22% in Texas - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,624
per pupil, district-wide - above Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 51.7%
Hispanic or Latino 34.7%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: White at 51.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.5, Leveretts Chapel El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

District finance for Leveretts Chapel Isd reports $15,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Leveretts Chapel El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Leveretts Chapel H S Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Leveretts Chapel J H Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Leveretts Chapel El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Leveretts Chapel Isd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Leveretts Chapel El

How many students attend Leveretts Chapel El?

Leveretts Chapel El has 118 students enrolled. It is a public school in Overton, TX. CCD year-over-year: 120 (2022-23) → 115 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Leveretts Chapel El?

The student-teacher ratio at Leveretts Chapel El is 11.8:1, which is 20% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Leveretts Chapel El?

65.8% of students at Leveretts Chapel El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Leveretts Chapel El?

The largest demographic group at Leveretts Chapel El is White at 51.7% of enrollment, in Overton, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Leveretts Chapel El?

Leveretts Chapel El has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Leveretts Chapel El rank among schools in Overton?

By Resource Investment Index, Leveretts Chapel El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Overton, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Overton on the city page.

What other schools are in Leveretts Chapel Isd?

Besides Leveretts Chapel El, Leveretts Chapel Isd also operates Leveretts Chapel H S (72 students) and Leveretts Chapel J H (52 students). See the Leveretts Chapel Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.