Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Whitesburg, Kentucky

Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr in Whitesburg, Kentucky enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 0.7 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%

1 student in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2312023-2442024-252
Students enrolled at Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2312023-2442024-252
Students enrolled at Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2312023-2442024-252
Students enrolled at Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 2012342022-2312023-2442024-252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315.00.2
2023-2444.01.0
2024-2523.00.7

0.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky high schools

Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 0.7; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 0.7; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 0.7; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 0.7; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Whitesburg

2 public high schools in Whitesburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Letcher County Central High School69215.259.5%
Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr20.7not reported

All public schools in Whitesburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr

  1. Letcher County Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 692 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Knott County Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 520 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr with Letcher County Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Letcher County Public Schools spends per student$20,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,652
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyLetcher County Alternative Education Ctr is the number 345 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#345 of 349
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher0.7 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.0.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr

  1. How many students attend Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr?
    2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Whitesburg, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr?
    0.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr a Title I school?
    Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr in?
    Letcher County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2103360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210336002344 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22