Letcher County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Letcher County (district ID 2103360)

Public school district · Letcher County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103360

Letcher County Public Schools spent $20,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,429 students in 2024-25; 70.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,910 per student, down 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Letcher County Public Schools in enrollment (2,490 to 2,723 students) and Letcher County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Letcher County Public Schools, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bardstown City Schools $15,648; McCreary County $14,475; Greenup County $14,133; Bourbon County Schools $13,989; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Adair County Schools $13,545; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bardstown City Schools$15,648McCreary County$14,475Greenup County$14,133Bourbon County Schools$13,989Garrard County Schools$13,804Mercer County Schools$13,648Adair County Schools$13,545Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Letcher County Public Schools, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bardstown City Schools $15,648; McCreary County $14,475; Greenup County $14,133; Bourbon County Schools $13,989; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Adair County Schools $13,545; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bardstown City Schools$15,648McCreary County$14,475Greenup County$14,133Bourbon County Schools$13,989Garrard County Schools$13,804Mercer County Schools$13,648Adair County Schools$13,545Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Letcher County Public Schools, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bardstown City Schools $15,648; McCreary County $14,475; Greenup County $14,133; Bourbon County Schools $13,989; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Adair County Schools $13,545; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bardstown City Schools$15,648McCreary County$14,475Greenup County$14,133Bourbon County Schools$13,989Garrard County Schools$13,804Mercer County Schools$13,648Adair County Schools$13,545Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Letcher County Public Schools, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bardstown City Schools $15,648; McCreary County $14,475; Greenup County $14,133; Bourbon County Schools $13,989; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Adair County Schools $13,545; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bardstown City Schools$15,648McCreary County$14,475Greenup County$14,133Bourbon County Schools$13,989Garrard County Schools$13,804Mercer County Schools$13,648Adair County Schools$13,545Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$59,741,000 in revenue: 70.8% state, 12.9% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $4,533,000 of capital outlay was $59,973,000, or $23,102 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Letcher County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,269,000; Local $7,689,000; Federal $9,783,000; total $59,741,000.
  • State$42,269,000 71%
  • Local$7,689,000 13%
  • Federal$9,783,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,596 students in 2022-23, 2,467 students in 2023-24, 2,429 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Letcher County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,596, 2023-24: 2,467, 2024-25: 2,42901k2k3k2022-232,5962023-242,4672024-252,429
Letcher County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,596, 2023-24: 2,467, 2024-25: 2,42901k2k3k2022-232,5962023-242,4672024-252,429
Letcher County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,596, 2023-24: 2,467, 2024-25: 2,42901k2k3k2022-232,5962023-242,4672024-252,429
Letcher County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,596, 2023-24: 2,467, 2024-25: 2,42901k2k3k2022-232,5962023-242,4672024-252,429

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,596205.612.6
2023-242,467190.612.9
2024-252,429167.614.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,237,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,329 per student

Letcher County Public Schools booked $11,237,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 206 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,655 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,417,00074.9%
Special education$2,721,00024.2%
Other programs$99,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,549 in 2018-19, $3,538 in 2019-20, $3,592 in 2020-21, $4,037 in 2021-22, $4,329 in 2022-23.

Letcher County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,549, 2019-20: $3,538, 2020-21: $3,592, 2021-22: $4,037, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,5492019-20$3,5382020-21$3,5922021-22$4,0372022-23$4,329
Letcher County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,549, 2019-20: $3,538, 2020-21: $3,592, 2021-22: $4,037, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,5492019-20$3,5382020-21$3,5922021-22$4,0372022-23$4,329
Letcher County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,549, 2019-20: $3,538, 2020-21: $3,592, 2021-22: $4,037, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,5492019-20$3,5382020-21$3,5922021-22$4,0372022-23$4,329
Letcher County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,549, 2019-20: $3,538, 2020-21: $3,592, 2021-22: $4,037, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,5492019-20$3,5382020-21$3,5922021-22$4,0372022-23$4,329

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Letcher County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%44.7%1,442
Math30%37.8%1,441

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 198 students in Letcher County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%91.4%
Students in the class19849,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Whitesburg Elementary School46213.864.7%Schoolwide program
Letcher Elementary & Middle School32215.373.0%Schoolwide program
Martha Jane Potter Elementary School27313.966.7%Schoolwide program
Cowan Elementary School24614.776.0%Schoolwide program
Arlie Boggs Elementary School11013.373.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitesburg Middle School19117.262.3%Schoolwide program
Fleming Neon Middle School13114.755.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 694 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Letcher County Central High School69215.259.5%Eligible, no program
Letcher County Alternative Education Ctr20.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Letcher County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Letcher County Public Schools

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentLetcher County Public Schools ranks 2 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,652).#2 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyLetcher County Public Schools is the number 75 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,596 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 174
  3. Garrard County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,606 students in fall 2022, $13,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,804
  4. Glasgow Independent SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,490 students in fall 2022, $13,265 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,265
  5. Compare Letcher County Public Schools with Garrard County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Letcher County Central High School, its largest high school692 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.692
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyLetcher County Public Schools spent $54,655 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$54,655
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Letcher County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Letcher County Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,429 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Letcher County Public Schools spend per student?
    $20,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,910 per student, down 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Letcher County Public Schools' money come from?
    $59,741,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.8% state, 12.9% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Letcher County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 584 of the 2,842 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Letcher County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,237,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,329 per student. Divided by the 206 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,655 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Letcher County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Letcher County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Letcher County Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 198 students in Letcher County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Letcher County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2103360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25