- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Leon Valley El
Federal NCES profile for Leon Valley El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Leon Valley El earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #187 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 75.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Leon Valley El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Leon Valley El ranks #187 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312003708 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Leon Valley El held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+27 students YoY 483312003708 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
613 enr · 14.3:1 · 75.3% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Leon Valley El held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Leon Valley El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school 613
Leon Valley El
613 students
What this shows Leon Valley El reports 613 students on the CCD universe file.
How Leon Valley El compares
Leon Valley El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 75.3% | ▲ 22% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 613 | top 36% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 89.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.2, Leon Valley El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Leon Valley El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Leon Valley El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~613 students)
Frequently asked questions about Leon Valley El
How many students attend Leon Valley El?
Leon Valley El has 613 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 583 (2022-23) → 610 (2023-24), nearly flat (+27).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Leon Valley El?
The student-teacher ratio at Leon Valley El is 14.3:1, which is 3% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Leon Valley El?
75.3% of students at Leon Valley El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Leon Valley El?
The largest demographic group at Leon Valley El is Hispanic or Latino at 89.7% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Leon Valley El?
Leon Valley El has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Leon Valley El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Leon Valley El ranks #187 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Leon Valley El, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.