- Enrollment
- 814
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kearney, MO
Lens
Federal NCES profile for Lens, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Lens earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 4
- elementary schools in Kearney · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.5:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 14.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Lens has class sizes smaller than 93% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lens ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Kearney, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Lens shrank from 134 students in 2022-23 to 127 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE held 8.1 → 8.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-7 students YoY 291645003353 · Kearney, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
60 enr · 7.5:1 · 14.9% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Kearney High (814 students)
Lens shrank from 134 students in 2022-23 to 127 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE held 8.1 → 8.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Lens in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kearney High
Kearney High
814 students
- Kearney Middle
Kearney Middle
591 students
- Kearney Jr. Hi
Kearney Jr. High
510 students
- Dogwood Elem.
Dogwood Elem.
463 students
- Southview Elem
Southview Elem.
455 students
- This school 60
Lens
60 students
What this shows Lens reports 60 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lens compares
Lens is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.5:1 | ▼ 41% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.9% | ▼ 68% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 60 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.1, Lens is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Kearney R-I reports $12,505 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lens Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kearney High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kearney Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kearney Jr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dogwood Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southview Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lens's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 591
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 455
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~60 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~7.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Lens
How many students attend Lens?
Lens has 60 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kearney, MO. CCD year-over-year: 134 (2022-23) → 127 (2023-24), down 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lens?
The student-teacher ratio at Lens is 7.5:1, which is 41% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 52% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lens?
14.9% of students at Lens are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lens?
The largest demographic group at Lens is White at 86.7% of enrollment, in Kearney, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lens?
Lens has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lens rank among elementary schools in Kearney?
By Resource Investment Index, Lens ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Kearney, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Kearney on the city page.
What other schools are in Kearney R-I?
Besides Lens, Kearney R-I also operates Kearney High (814 students), Kearney Middle (591 students), and Kearney Jr. High (510 students). See the Kearney R-I district page for the complete list.