Legacy Traditional-San Tan
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · San Tan Valley, Arizona
Legacy Traditional-San Tan in San Tan Valley, Arizona enrolled 749 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 26.8 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
585 students in 2022-23, 690 students in 2023-24, 749 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 585 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 690 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 749 | 28.0 | 26.8 |
26.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Legacy Traditional-San Tan reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent47.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.9% of students were White, 37.8% Hispanic, 10.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White38.9%
- Hispanic37.8%
- Black10.7%
- Two or more races8.4%
- Asian3.5%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Legacy Traditional-San Tan scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 39% | not published | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in San Tan Valley
13 public elementary schools in San Tan Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Legacy Traditional-San Tan is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional-San Tan | 749 | 26.8 | 23.9% |
| Circle Cross K8 STEM Academy | 728 | 19.4 | 34.9% |
| Walker Butte K-8 | 718 | 16.3 | 45.9% |
| San Tan Heights Elementary | 669 | 16.5 | 46.9% |
| American Leadership Academy San Tan Valley K-6 | 637 | 15.2 | 23.9% |
| Skyline Ranch Elementary School | 583 | 14.9 | 38.9% |
| J. O. Combs Middle School | 581 | 20.0 | 33.9% |
| Copper Basin | 557 | 16.1 | 45.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Legacy Traditional-San Tan
- Schnepf Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 1,044 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Circle Cross K8 STEM AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 728 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Legacy Traditional-San Tan with Schnepf Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Legacy Traditional School-San Tan (1001927) spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaLegacy Traditional-San Tan is the number 159 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#159 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher26.8 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.26.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Legacy Traditional-San Tan
How many students attend Legacy Traditional-San Tan?
749 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 585 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Tan Valley, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Legacy Traditional-San Tan?
26.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Legacy Traditional-San Tan a Title I school?
Legacy Traditional-San Tan has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Legacy Traditional-San Tan do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Legacy Traditional-San Tan scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Legacy Traditional-San Tan in?
Legacy Traditional School-San Tan (1001927), NCES district ID 0409736. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040973603835 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.