Legacy College Preparatory Charter School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bronx, New York
Legacy College Preparatory Charter School in Bronx, New York enrolled 747 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 47-51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 47% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
722 students in 2022-23, 808 students in 2023-24, 747 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 722 | 62.3 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 808 | 67.2 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 747 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
2 AP courses and one counselor per 104 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Legacy College Preparatory Charter School enrolled 622 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 145 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 104 of the 622 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions145
- Chronically absent61.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.9% of students were Hispanic, 34.5% Black, 1.1% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic62.9%
- Black34.5%
- American Indian1.1%
- White0.8%
- Two or more races0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- Asian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Legacy College Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 47‑51% | 47‑51% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 47% | 27‑31% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Bronx
145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx High School of Science (the) | 2,953 | 20.3 | 44.4% |
| Harry S Truman High School | 1,650 | 13.0 | 80.5% |
| Atmosphere Academy Public Charter School | 1,481 | 12.9 | 84.5% |
| Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy (Ms/HS 141) | 1,383 | 15.3 | 54.4% |
| Dewitt Clinton High School | 1,212 | 13.7 | 87.1% |
| Herbert H Lehman High School | 1,087 | 12.3 | 79.9% |
| In-Tech Academy (Ms/HS 368) | 953 | 11.7 | 87.7% |
| Bronx Preparatory Charter School | 860 | 12.8 | 88.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Legacy College Preparatory Charter School
- Laboratory School of Finance and Technology (the): X223The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 646 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- South Bronx Preparatory - a College Board SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 603 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Legacy College Preparatory Charter School with Laboratory School of Finance and Technology (the): X223Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Legacy College Preparatory Charter School spends per student$27,916 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,916
- The largest public schools in New YorkLegacy College Preparatory Charter School is the number 331 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#331 of 1,195
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Legacy College Preparatory Charter School
How many students attend Legacy College Preparatory Charter School?
747 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 722 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Legacy College Preparatory Charter School?
11.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Legacy College Preparatory Charter School a Title I school?
Legacy College Preparatory Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Legacy College Preparatory Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Legacy College Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Legacy College Preparatory Charter School in?
Legacy College Preparatory Charter School, NCES district ID 3601158. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360115806600 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.