Ledyard Charter School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lebanon, New Hampshire
Ledyard Charter School in Lebanon, New Hampshire enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the New Hampshire high-school median of 11.5. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Hampshire: 50.8% and 41.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (New Hampshire: 88.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43 students in 2022-23, 44 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 44 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 49 | 5.0 | 9.8 |
9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 New Hampshire high schools
Among the 95 New Hampshire high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ledyard Charter School enrolled 44 students and reported no counselor; it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions20
- Chronically absent83.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.8% of students were White, 6.1% Hispanic, 2.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White89.8%
- Hispanic6.1%
- Black2.0%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Ledyard Charter School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50% or more | 50% or more | 50.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | under 50% (2021-22) | 41.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 10 students in Ledyard Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 10 | 13,202 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lebanon
2 public high schools in Lebanon report 2024-25 enrollment; Ledyard Charter School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon High School | 606 | 11.7 | 9.6% |
| Ledyard Charter School | 49 | 9.8 | 49.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ledyard Charter School
- Lebanon High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 606 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Hanover High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 674 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Ledyard Charter School with Lebanon High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ledyard Charter School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireLedyard Charter School is the number 91 by size of 96 New Hampshire high schools open in 2024-25.#91 of 96
- New Hampshire schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the New Hampshire median of 11.5 for high schools.9.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ledyard Charter School
How many students attend Ledyard Charter School?
49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lebanon, NH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ledyard Charter School?
9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Hampshire median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ledyard Charter School a Title I school?
Ledyard Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Ledyard Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Ledyard Charter School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Ledyard Charter School?
50% or more of the 10 students in Ledyard Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ledyard Charter School in?
Ledyard Charter School, NCES district ID 3300043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 330004300695 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.