Gathering Waters Charter School (H)

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Keene, New Hampshire

Gathering Waters Charter School (H) in Keene, New Hampshire enrolled 67 students in 2024-25 with 9.5 full-time teachers, 7.1 students per teacher against the New Hampshire high-school median of 11.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 46% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

46 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 67 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.5.

Students enrolled at Gathering Waters Charter School (H) by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23462023-24562024-2567
Students enrolled at Gathering Waters Charter School (H) by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23462023-24562024-2567
Students enrolled at Gathering Waters Charter School (H) by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23462023-24562024-2567
Students enrolled at Gathering Waters Charter School (H) by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23462023-24562024-2567
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23468.05.8
2023-245612.54.5
2024-25679.57.1

7.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 New Hampshire high schools

Among the 95 New Hampshire high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Hampshire high schools, 2024-2595 values from 3.0 to 21.3; This school 7.1; state median 11.5.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.1state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Hampshire high schools, 2024-2595 values from 3.0 to 21.3; This school 7.1; state median 11.5.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.1state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Hampshire high schools, 2024-2595 values from 3.0 to 21.3; This school 7.1; state median 11.5.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.1state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Hampshire high schools, 2024-2595 values from 3.0 to 21.3; This school 7.1; state median 11.5.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 7.1state median 11.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gathering Waters Charter School (H) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.0% of students were White, 3.0% Asian, 3.0% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. White91.0%
  2. Asian3.0%
  3. Pacific Islander3.0%
  4. Two or more races1.5%
  5. American Indian1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Keene

3 public high schools in Keene report 2024-25 enrollment; Gathering Waters Charter School (H) is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Keene High School1,28812.319.0%
Making Community Connections Charter School - Monadnock8014.326.3%
Gathering Waters Charter School (H)677.119.4%

All public schools in Keene →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gathering Waters Charter School (H)

  1. Making Community Connections Charter School - MonadnockThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 80 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Keene High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,288 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Gathering Waters Charter School (H) with Making Community Connections Charter School - MonadnockStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gathering Waters K–12 Chartered Public School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New HampshireGathering Waters Charter School (H) is the number 90 by size of 96 New Hampshire high schools open in 2024-25.#90 of 96
  6. New Hampshire schools by students per teacher7.1 students per teacher here against the New Hampshire median of 11.5 for high schools.7.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gathering Waters Charter School (H)

  1. How many students attend Gathering Waters Charter School (H)?
    67 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Keene, NH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gathering Waters Charter School (H)?
    7.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Hampshire median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gathering Waters Charter School (H) a Title I school?
    Gathering Waters Charter School (H) was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Gathering Waters Charter School (H) in?
    Gathering Waters K–12 Chartered Public School, NCES district ID 3303318. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 330331800745 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22