Learning Center Night

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Worthington, Minnesota

Learning Center Night in Worthington, Minnesota enrolled 36 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 36.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

48 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Learning Center Night by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23482023-24542024-2536
Students enrolled at Learning Center Night by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23482023-24542024-2536
Students enrolled at Learning Center Night by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23482023-24542024-2536
Students enrolled at Learning Center Night by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 54, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23482023-24542024-2536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23480.0not reported
2023-24541.633.3
2024-25361.036.7

36.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Learning Center Night 36.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLearning Center Night 36.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Learning Center Night 36.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLearning Center Night 36.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Learning Center Night 36.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLearning Center Night 36.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Learning Center Night 36.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLearning Center Night 36.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Learning Center Night enrolled 71 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

86.1% of students were Hispanic, 11.1% Asian, 2.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic86.1%
  2. Asian11.1%
  3. Black2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Worthington

3 public high schools in Worthington report 2024-25 enrollment; Learning Center Night is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Worthington Senior High1,11817.546.7%
Learning Center826.558.5%
Learning Center Night3636.755.6%

All public schools in Worthington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Learning Center Night

  1. Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 82 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Worthington Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,118 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Learning Center Night with Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Worthington Independent School District 518 spends per student$15,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,264
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLearning Center Night is the number 616 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#616 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher36.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.36.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Learning Center Night

  1. How many students attend Learning Center Night?
    36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Worthington, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Learning Center Night?
    36.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Learning Center Night a Title I school?
    Learning Center Night was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Learning Center Night in?
    Worthington Independent School District 518, NCES district ID 2744160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 274416004636 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22