- Enrollment
- 439
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lawson, MO
Lawson High
Federal NCES profile for Lawson High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Lawson High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Lawson · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 14.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Lawson High has class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lawson High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lawson, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Lawson High grew from 338 students in 2022-23 to 369 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).
Teacher FTE added 24.2 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+31 students YoY 291822000962 · Lawson, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
362 enr · 15.1:1 · 14.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Southwest Elem. (439 students)
Lawson High grew from 338 students in 2022-23 to 369 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 24.2 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Lawson High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Southwest Elem
Southwest Elem.
439 students
- This school
Lawson High
362 students
- Lawson Middle
Lawson Middle
342 students
What this shows Lawson High reports 362 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lawson High compares
Lawson High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 18% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.8% | ▼ 68% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 362 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.5, Lawson High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Lawson R-Xiv reports $10,973 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lawson High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lawson Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lawson High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 342
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~362 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lawson High
How many students attend Lawson High?
Lawson High has 362 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lawson, MO. CCD year-over-year: 338 (2022-23) → 369 (2023-24), up 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lawson High?
The student-teacher ratio at Lawson High is 15.1:1, which is 18% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lawson High?
14.8% of students at Lawson High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lawson High?
The largest demographic group at Lawson High is White at 95.6% of enrollment, in Lawson, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lawson High?
Lawson High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lawson High rank among public schools in Lawson?
By Resource Investment Index, Lawson High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lawson, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lawson R-Xiv?
Besides Lawson High, Lawson R-Xiv also operates Southwest Elem. (439 students) and Lawson Middle (342 students). See the Lawson R-Xiv district page for the complete list.