Lawrence Family Public Academy
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Lawrence, Massachusetts
Lawrence Family Public Academy in Lawrence, Massachusetts enrolled 202 students in 2024-25 with 20.5 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%
189 students in 2022-23, 191 students in 2023-24, 202 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 20.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189 | 18.0 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 191 | 19.5 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 202 | 20.5 | 9.9 |
9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 94 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lawrence Family Public Academy enrolled 94 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 94 of the 94 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent34.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.6% of students were Hispanic, 3.5% Black, 1.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic94.6%
- Black3.5%
- White1.5%
- Two or more races0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lawrence
16 public elementary schools in Lawrence report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Day Charter Public School | 1,200 | 8.8 | not reported |
| Lawrence Family Development Charter School | 899 | 12.8 | not reported |
| South Lawrence East Elementary School | 666 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Edward F. Parthum | 656 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Robert Frost | 568 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Arlington Elementary | 558 | 8.9 | not reported |
| Francis M Leahy | 525 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Gerard A. Guilmette | 485 | 11.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lawrence Family Public Academy
- Gerard A. GuilmetteThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 485 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- James F HennesseyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 300 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Lawrence Family Public Academy with Gerard A. GuilmetteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lawrence spends per student$23,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,176
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsLawrence Family Public Academy is the number 915 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#915 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.9.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lawrence Family Public Academy
How many students attend Lawrence Family Public Academy?
202 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 189 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lawrence, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lawrence Family Public Academy?
9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lawrence Family Public Academy a Title I school?
Lawrence Family Public Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lawrence Family Public Academy in?
Lawrence, NCES district ID 2506660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250666002815 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.