Laura B Sprague School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Lincolnshire, Illinois
Laura B Sprague School in Lincolnshire, Illinois enrolled 525 students in 2024-25 with 49.4 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
539 students in 2022-23, 543 students in 2023-24, 525 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.9 to 49.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 539 | 46.9 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 543 | 48.4 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 525 | 49.4 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Laura B Sprague School enrolled 572 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent18.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.3% of students were White, 44.0% Asian, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White45.3%
- Asian44.0%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Hispanic3.2%
- Black1.5%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lincolnshire
2 public elementary schools in Lincolnshire report 2024-25 enrollment; Laura B Sprague School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half Day School | 633 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Laura B Sprague School | 525 | 10.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Laura B Sprague School
- Half Day SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 633 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Everett Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 308 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Laura B Sprague School with Half Day SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 spends per student$22,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,806
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLaura B Sprague School is the number 448 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#448 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Laura B Sprague School
How many students attend Laura B Sprague School?
525 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 539 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lincolnshire, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Laura B Sprague School?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Laura B Sprague School a Title I school?
Laura B Sprague School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Laura B Sprague School in?
Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103, NCES district ID 1723090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172309002547 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.