Half Day School
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Lincolnshire, Illinois
Half Day School in Lincolnshire, Illinois enrolled 633 students in 2024-25 with 46.3 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 67% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
605 students in 2022-23, 613 students in 2023-24, 633 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.3 to 46.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 605 | 46.3 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 613 | 45.8 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 633 | 46.3 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Half Day School enrolled 590 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.1% of students were Asian, 41.1% White, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Asian47.1%
- White41.1%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Hispanic3.8%
- Black1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Half Day School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 70% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 67% | 69% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 70% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Lincolnshire
2 public elementary schools in Lincolnshire report 2024-25 enrollment; Half Day School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half Day School | 633 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Laura B Sprague School | 525 | 10.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Half Day School
- Meridian SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 702 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Laura B Sprague SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 525 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Half Day School with Meridian SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 spends per student$22,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,806
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHalf Day School is the number 214 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#214 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Half Day School
How many students attend Half Day School?
633 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 605 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lincolnshire, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Half Day School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Half Day School a Title I school?
Half Day School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Half Day School do on state tests?
The students tested at Half Day School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 70% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Half Day School in?
Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103, NCES district ID 1723090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172309000103 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.