Lauderdale Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Rogersville, Alabama

Lauderdale Elementary School in Rogersville, Alabama enrolled 746 students in 2024-25 with 41.0 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Alabama elementary-school median of 16.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 29.9%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

705 students in 2022-23, 723 students in 2023-24, 746 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 41.0.

Students enrolled at Lauderdale Elementary School by school year2022-23: 705, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 74602004006008002022-237052023-247232024-25746
Students enrolled at Lauderdale Elementary School by school year2022-23: 705, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 74602004006008002022-237052023-247232024-25746
Students enrolled at Lauderdale Elementary School by school year2022-23: 705, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 74602004006008002022-237052023-247232024-25746
Students enrolled at Lauderdale Elementary School by school year2022-23: 705, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 74602004006008002022-237052023-247232024-25746
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370538.018.6
2023-2472337.019.5
2024-2574641.018.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Alabama elementary schools

Among the 691 Alabama elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; This school 18.2; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; This school 18.2; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; This school 18.2; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; This school 18.2; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 16.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lauderdale Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.3% of students were White, 4.0% of two or more races, 3.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White89.3%
  2. Two or more races4.0%
  3. Black3.4%
  4. Hispanic2.1%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lauderdale Elementary School scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Math41%29% (2021-22)29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Lauderdale Elementary School

  1. Blue Springs Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 8.0 miles away: 558 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
  2. Lexington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 454 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Lauderdale Elementary School with Blue Springs Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lauderdale County School District spends per student$12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,253
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaLauderdale Elementary School is the number 78 by size of 693 Alabama elementary schools open in 2024-25.#78 of 693
  6. Alabama schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.9 for elementary schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lauderdale Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lauderdale Elementary School?
    746 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 705 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rogersville, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lauderdale Elementary School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for elementary schools is 16.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lauderdale Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lauderdale Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Lauderdale Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lauderdale Elementary School scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lauderdale Elementary School in?
    Lauderdale County School District, NCES district ID 0102010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010201002548 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22