Elementary school (grades K-5) · Moreno Valley, CA

Lasselle Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Lasselle Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 069113511048
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lasselle Elementary earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of California schools.

#7 of 29
elementary schools in Moreno Valley · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
27.1:1
large classes for California
60.4%
free-lunch eligible

Lasselle Elementary has class sizes larger than 90% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lasselle Elementary ranks #7 of 29 elementary schools in Moreno Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Lasselle Elementary held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 32.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 069113511048 · Moreno Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

812 enr · 27.1:1 · 60.4% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Orange Vista High (2,396 students)

Lasselle Elementary held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 32.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lasselle Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lasselle Elementary reports 812 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lasselle Elementary compares

Lasselle Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.1:1 ▲ 26% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.4% ▲ 9% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 812 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.1:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
812
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.4%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.1:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 90% in California - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
28.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,152
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 812 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 67.4%
African American 18.5%
White 5.9%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 67.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.5, Lasselle Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Val Verde Unified reports $18,152 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lasselle Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Orange Vista High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rancho Verde High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Citrus Hill High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lakeside Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tomas Rivera Middle Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lasselle Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Val Verde Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Moreno Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lasselle Elementary

How many students attend Lasselle Elementary?

Lasselle Elementary has 812 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Moreno Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 717 (2022-23) → 729 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lasselle Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Lasselle Elementary is 27.1:1, which is 26% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 73% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lasselle Elementary?

60.4% of students at Lasselle Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lasselle Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Lasselle Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 67.4% of enrollment, in Moreno Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lasselle Elementary?

Lasselle Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lasselle Elementary rank among elementary schools in Moreno Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Lasselle Elementary ranks #7 of 29 elementary schools in Moreno Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Moreno Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Val Verde Unified?

Besides Lasselle Elementary, Val Verde Unified also operates Orange Vista High (2,396 students), Rancho Verde High (2,101 students), and Citrus Hill High (1,630 students). See the Val Verde Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved