- Enrollment
- 2,281
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Landisville, PA
Landisville Ms
Federal NCES profile for Landisville Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Landisville Ms earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Landisville · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 33.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Landisville Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Landisville Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Landisville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421179000118 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Landisville Ms held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 40.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 421179000118 · Landisville, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
501 enr · 12.5:1 · 33.7% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Hempfield Shs (2,281 students)
Landisville Ms held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 40.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Landisville Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hempfield Shs
Hempfield Shs
2,281 students
- Centerville Ms 559
Centerville Ms
559 students
- Mountville El 552
Mountville El Sch
552 students
- Landisville Pr 547
Landisville Pri Ctr
547 students
- Centerville El 544
Centerville El Sch
544 students
- This school 501
Landisville Ms
501 students
What this shows Landisville Ms reports 501 students on the CCD universe file.
How Landisville Ms compares
Landisville Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 8% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.7% | ▼ 42% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 501 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.0, Landisville Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Hempfield Sd reports $16,510 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Landisville Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hempfield Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centerville Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountville El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Landisville Pri Ctr | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centerville El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Landisville Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 559
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 544
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~501 students)
Frequently asked questions about Landisville Ms
How many students attend Landisville Ms?
Landisville Ms has 501 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Landisville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 511 (2022-23) → 512 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Landisville Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Landisville Ms is 12.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Landisville Ms?
33.7% of students at Landisville Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Landisville Ms?
The largest demographic group at Landisville Ms is White at 70.1% of enrollment, in Landisville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Landisville Ms?
Landisville Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Landisville Ms rank among public schools in Landisville?
By Resource Investment Index, Landisville Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Landisville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Hempfield Sd?
Besides Landisville Ms, Hempfield Sd also operates Hempfield Shs (2,281 students), Centerville Ms (559 students), and Mountville El Sch (552 students). See the Hempfield Sd district page for the complete list.