- Enrollment
- 435
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lancaster, WI
Lancaster High
Federal NCES profile for Lancaster High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Lancaster High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 26.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Lancaster High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lancaster High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Lancaster, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550777000891 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Lancaster High grew from 287 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+7.3%).
Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+21 students YoY 550777000891 · Lancaster, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
325 enr · 13:1 · 26.1% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Winskill Elementary (435 students)
Lancaster High grew from 287 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+7.3%). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Lancaster High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Winskill Eleme
Winskill Elementary
435 students
- This school
Lancaster High
325 students
- Lancaster Midd
Lancaster Middle
231 students
What this shows Lancaster High reports 325 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lancaster High compares
Lancaster High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 10% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.1% | ▼ 32% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 325 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.2, Lancaster High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Lancaster Community School District reports $15,788 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lancaster High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winskill Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lancaster Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lancaster High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 231
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~325 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lancaster High
How many students attend Lancaster High?
Lancaster High has 325 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lancaster, WI. CCD year-over-year: 287 (2022-23) → 308 (2023-24), up 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lancaster High?
The student-teacher ratio at Lancaster High is 13:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lancaster High?
26.1% of students at Lancaster High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lancaster High?
The largest demographic group at Lancaster High is White at 92.0% of enrollment, in Lancaster, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lancaster High?
Lancaster High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lancaster High rank among public schools in Lancaster?
By Resource Investment Index, Lancaster High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Lancaster, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lancaster Community School District?
Besides Lancaster High, Lancaster Community School District also operates Winskill Elementary (435 students) and Lancaster Middle (231 students). See the Lancaster Community School District district page for the complete list.