- Enrollment
- 806
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lampasas, TX
Lampasas H S
Federal NCES profile for Lampasas H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Lampasas H S earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Lampasas · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 38.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Lampasas H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lampasas H S ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lampasas, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Lampasas H S held near 1,104 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 77.1 → 78.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 482664002998 · Lampasas, TX High · MID · TRAD
1,145 enr · 14.9:1 · 38.4% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Lampasas Middle (806 students)
Lampasas H S held near 1,104 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 77.1 → 78.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Lampasas H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lampasas H S
1,145 students
- Lampasas Middl
Lampasas Middle
806 students
- Hanna Springs
Hanna Springs El
685 students
- Taylor Creek E
Taylor Creek El
555 students
- Kline Whitis E 449
Kline Whitis El
449 students
What this shows Lampasas H S reports 1,145 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lampasas H S compares
Lampasas H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.4% | ▼ 38% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,145 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.0, Lampasas H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lampasas Isd reports $11,861 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lampasas H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lampasas Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hanna Springs El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Taylor Creek El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kline Whitis El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lampasas H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 685
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 555
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,145 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Lampasas H S
How many students attend Lampasas H S?
Lampasas H S has 1,145 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lampasas, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,095 (2022-23) → 1,104 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lampasas H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Lampasas H S is 14.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lampasas H S?
38.4% of students at Lampasas H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lampasas H S?
The largest demographic group at Lampasas H S is White at 60.9% of enrollment, in Lampasas, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lampasas H S?
Lampasas H S has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lampasas H S rank among public schools in Lampasas?
By Resource Investment Index, Lampasas H S ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lampasas, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lampasas Isd?
Besides Lampasas H S, Lampasas Isd also operates Lampasas Middle (806 students), Hanna Springs El (685 students), and Taylor Creek El (555 students). See the Lampasas Isd district page for the complete list.