- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Manchester, IA
Lambert Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Lambert Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Lambert Elementary School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Iowa schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.1:1
- small classes for Iowa
- 41.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Lambert Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lambert Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manchester, IA.
School address
NCES ID 193090001782 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-44 students YoY
Lambert Elementary School shrank from 509 students in 2022-23 to 465 in 2023-24 (-8.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-44 students YoY 193090001782 · Manchester, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD
449 enr · 12.1:1 · 41.5% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: West Delaware High School (436 students)
Lambert Elementary School shrank from 509 students in 2022-23 to 465 in 2023-24 (-8.6%). Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Lambert Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lambert Elementary School
449 students
- West Delaware
West Delaware High School
436 students
- West Delaware
West Delaware Middle School
378 students
What this shows Lambert Elementary School reports 449 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lambert Elementary School compares
Lambert Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 18% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.5% | ▲ 14% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 449 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, Lambert Elementary School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for West Delaware County Comm School District reports $13,227 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lambert Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Delaware High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Delaware Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lambert Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 378
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~449 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lambert Elementary School
How many students attend Lambert Elementary School?
Lambert Elementary School has 449 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manchester, IA. CCD year-over-year: 509 (2022-23) → 465 (2023-24), down 44.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lambert Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lambert Elementary School is 12.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lambert Elementary School?
41.5% of students at Lambert Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lambert Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Lambert Elementary School is White at 84.4% of enrollment, in Manchester, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lambert Elementary School?
Lambert Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lambert Elementary School rank among public schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Lambert Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manchester, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in West Delaware County Comm School District?
Besides Lambert Elementary School, West Delaware County Comm School District also operates West Delaware High School (436 students) and West Delaware Middle School (378 students). See the West Delaware County Comm School District district page for the complete list.