Laker Transitions

Public high school, grade 12 · Detroit Lakes, Minnesota

Laker Transitions in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 55% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 141%

11 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Laker Transitions by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23112023-24112024-2517
Students enrolled at Laker Transitions by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23112023-24112024-2517
Students enrolled at Laker Transitions by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23112023-24112024-2517
Students enrolled at Laker Transitions by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23112023-24112024-2517
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23110.813.3
2023-24112.93.8
2024-25172.08.5

8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Laker Transitions 8.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLaker Transitions 8.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Laker Transitions 8.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLaker Transitions 8.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Laker Transitions 8.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLaker Transitions 8.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Laker Transitions 8.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLaker Transitions 8.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Laker Transitions enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

82.4% of students were White, 11.8% American Indian, 5.9% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. White82.4%
  2. American Indian11.8%
  3. Pacific Islander5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Detroit Lakes

4 public high schools in Detroit Lakes report 2024-25 enrollment; Laker Transitions is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Detroit Lakes Senior High79114.825.9%
Detroit Lakes Area Learning Center579.552.6%
E-Laker Online School38not reported26.3%
Laker Transitions178.541.2%

All public schools in Detroit Lakes →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Laker Transitions

  1. Detroit Lakes Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 57 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. E-Laker Online SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 38 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Laker Transitions with Detroit Lakes Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Detroit Lakes Public Schools spends per student$14,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,880
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLaker Transitions is the number 687 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.8.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Laker Transitions

  1. How many students attend Laker Transitions?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Detroit Lakes, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Laker Transitions?
    8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Laker Transitions a Title I school?
    Laker Transitions was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Laker Transitions in?
    Detroit Lakes Public Schools, NCES district ID 2710230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271023005337 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22