- Enrollment
- 522
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lake Geneva, WI
Lake Geneva Middle
Federal NCES profile for Lake Geneva Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Lake Geneva Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #4 of 10
- public schools in Lake Geneva · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 33.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Lake Geneva Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lake Geneva Middle ranks #4 of 10 public schools in Lake Geneva, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550762000881 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Lake Geneva Middle held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 41.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 550762000881 · Lake Geneva, WI Middle · MID · TRAD
551 enr · 12.8:1 · 33.5% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Central - Denison Elementary (522 students)
Lake Geneva Middle held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 41.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Lake Geneva Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lake Geneva Middle
551 students
- Central - Deni
Central - Denison Elementary
522 students
- Star Center El
Star Center Elementary
339 students
- Eastview Eleme
Eastview Elementary
257 students
- Maple Park Cha 14
Maple Park Charter School
14 students
What this shows Lake Geneva Middle reports 551 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lake Geneva Middle compares
Lake Geneva Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 11% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.5% | ▼ 13% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 551 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.4, Lake Geneva Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Lake Geneva J1 School District reports $15,121 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lake Geneva Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central - Denison Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Star Center Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastview Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Maple Park Charter School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lake Geneva Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 339
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 257
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 14
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~551 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lake Geneva Middle
How many students attend Lake Geneva Middle?
Lake Geneva Middle has 551 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lake Geneva, WI. CCD year-over-year: 615 (2022-23) → 600 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lake Geneva Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Lake Geneva Middle is 12.8:1, which is 11% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lake Geneva Middle?
33.5% of students at Lake Geneva Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lake Geneva Middle?
The largest demographic group at Lake Geneva Middle is White at 71.0% of enrollment, in Lake Geneva, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lake Geneva Middle?
Lake Geneva Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lake Geneva Middle rank among public schools in Lake Geneva?
By Resource Investment Index, Lake Geneva Middle ranks #4 of 10 public schools in Lake Geneva, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lake Geneva on the city page.
What other schools are in Lake Geneva J1 School District?
Besides Lake Geneva Middle, Lake Geneva J1 School District also operates Central - Denison Elementary (522 students), Star Center Elementary (339 students), and Eastview Elementary (257 students). See the Lake Geneva J1 School District district page for the complete list.