Lake Chelan Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chelan, Washington
Lake Chelan Preschool in Chelan, Washington enrolled 49 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 29%
54 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54 | 0.1 | 385.7 |
| 2023-24 | 52 | 0.2 | 260.0 |
| 2024-25 | 49 | 0.1 | 490.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lake Chelan Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent59.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.6% of students were Hispanic, 22.4% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.6%
- White22.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Chelan
2 public schools of this kind in Chelan report 2024-25 enrollment; Lake Chelan Preschool is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Chelan Preschool | 49 | not reported | 67.3% |
| Holden Village Community School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lake Chelan Preschool
- Mansfield Elem and High SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 107 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Lake Chelan Preschool with Mansfield Elem and High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lake Chelan School District spends per student$18,822 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,822
- The largest public schools in WashingtonLake Chelan Preschool is the number 155 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#155 of 228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lake Chelan Preschool
How many students attend Lake Chelan Preschool?
49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chelan, WA.Is Lake Chelan Preschool a Title I school?
Lake Chelan Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lake Chelan Preschool in?
Lake Chelan School District, NCES district ID 5301200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530120002016 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.