Holden Village Community School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Chelan, Washington
Holden Village Community School in Chelan, Washington enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
7 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Holden Village Community School enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Chelan
2 public schools of this kind in Chelan report 2024-25 enrollment; Holden Village Community School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Chelan Preschool | 49 | not reported | 67.3% |
| Holden Village Community School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Holden Village Community School
- How much Lake Chelan School District spends per student$18,822 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,822
- The largest public schools in WashingtonHolden Village Community School is the number 223 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#223 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Holden Village Community School
How many students attend Holden Village Community School?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chelan, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Holden Village Community School?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Holden Village Community School a Title I school?
Holden Village Community School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Holden Village Community School in?
Lake Chelan School District, NCES district ID 5301200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530120000219 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.