Middle school (grades 6-8) · Higginsville, MO

Lafayette Co. Middle

Federal NCES profile for Lafayette Co. Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291440002596
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lafayette Co. Middle earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#1 of 4
public schools in Higginsville · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
13.1:1
students per teacher
39.4%
free-lunch eligible

Lafayette Co. Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lafayette Co. Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Higginsville, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Lafayette Co. Middle grew from 213 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (+8.0%).

Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 18.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+17 students YoY 291440002596 · Higginsville, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

223 enr · 13.1:1 · 39.4% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview Elem. (440 students)

Lafayette Co. Middle grew from 213 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (+8.0%). Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 18.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Lafayette Co. Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lafayette Co. Middle reports 223 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lafayette Co. Middle compares

Lafayette Co. Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▲ 2% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.4% ▼ 15% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 223 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
223
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.4%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 56% in Missouri - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,292
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 223 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
28
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.9%
African American 5.4%
Two or More 5.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 83.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.8, Lafayette Co. Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lafayette Co. C-1 reports $13,292 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lafayette Co. Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grandview Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lafayette Co. High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lafayette Co. Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lafayette Co. C-1 · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lafayette Co. Middle

How many students attend Lafayette Co. Middle?

Lafayette Co. Middle has 223 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Higginsville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 213 (2022-23) → 230 (2023-24), up 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lafayette Co. Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Lafayette Co. Middle is 13.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lafayette Co. Middle?

39.4% of students at Lafayette Co. Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lafayette Co. Middle?

The largest demographic group at Lafayette Co. Middle is White at 83.9% of enrollment, in Higginsville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lafayette Co. Middle?

Lafayette Co. Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lafayette Co. Middle rank among public schools in Higginsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Lafayette Co. Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Higginsville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Lafayette Co. C-1?

Besides Lafayette Co. Middle, Lafayette Co. C-1 also operates Grandview Elem. (440 students) and Lafayette Co. High (298 students). See the Lafayette Co. C-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved