Knox Adaptive Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Knoxville, Tennessee

Knox Adaptive Education Center in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 42 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 1%

44 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 11.6 to 11.8.

Students enrolled at Knox Adaptive Education Center by school year2022-23: 44, 2023-24: 4102040602022-23442023-2441
Students enrolled at Knox Adaptive Education Center by school year2022-23: 44, 2023-24: 4102040602022-23442023-2441
Students enrolled at Knox Adaptive Education Center by school year2022-23: 44, 2023-24: 4102040602022-23442023-2441
Students enrolled at Knox Adaptive Education Center by school year2022-23: 44, 2023-24: 4102040602022-23442023-2441
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234411.63.8
2023-244111.83.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 52 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Knox Adaptive Education Center enrolled 52 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 52 of the 52 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

59.5% of students were White, 21.4% Black, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White59.5%
  2. Black21.4%
  3. Two or more races14.3%
  4. Hispanic4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Knox Adaptive Education Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math10% or less35% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Knoxville

2 public schools of this kind in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment; Knox Adaptive Education Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fair Garden Family/Community Center14720.1not reported
Knox Adaptive Education Center423.8not reported

All public schools in Knoxville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Knox Adaptive Education Center

  1. Fair Garden Family/Community CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.1 miles away: 147 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
  2. Compare Knox Adaptive Education Center with Fair Garden Family/Community CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
  4. The largest public schools in TennesseeKnox Adaptive Education Center is the number 74 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#74 of 90
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Knox Adaptive Education Center

  1. How many students attend Knox Adaptive Education Center?
    42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 44 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Knoxville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Knox Adaptive Education Center?
    3.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Knox Adaptive Education Center a Title I school?
    Knox Adaptive Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Knox Adaptive Education Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Knox Adaptive Education Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Knox Adaptive Education Center in?
    Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222000791 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22