Fair Garden Family/Community Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Knoxville, Tennessee

Fair Garden Family/Community Center in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 147 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 13%

161 students in 2022-23, 135 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Fair Garden Family/Community Center by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 1350501001502002022-231612023-24135
Students enrolled at Fair Garden Family/Community Center by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 1350501001502002022-231612023-24135
Students enrolled at Fair Garden Family/Community Center by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 1350501001502002022-231612023-24135
Students enrolled at Fair Garden Family/Community Center by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 1350501001502002022-231612023-24135
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231618.020.1
2023-241357.019.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fair Garden Family/Community Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.9% of students were Black, 11.6% of two or more races, 7.5% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.9%
  2. Two or more races11.6%
  3. White7.5%
  4. Hispanic2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Knoxville

2 public schools of this kind in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment; Fair Garden Family/Community Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fair Garden Family/Community Center14720.1not reported
Knox Adaptive Education Center423.8not reported

All public schools in Knoxville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fair Garden Family/Community Center

  1. Knox Adaptive Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.1 miles away: 42 students, 3.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
  2. Compare Fair Garden Family/Community Center with Knox Adaptive Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
  4. The largest public schools in TennesseeFair Garden Family/Community Center is the number 39 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#39 of 90
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fair Garden Family/Community Center

  1. How many students attend Fair Garden Family/Community Center?
    147 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 161 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Knoxville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fair Garden Family/Community Center?
    20.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fair Garden Family/Community Center a Title I school?
    Fair Garden Family/Community Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fair Garden Family/Community Center in?
    Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222000407 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22