Kingsbury Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Memphis, Tennessee

Kingsbury Middle in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 538 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9-12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 28%

556 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 41.7 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Kingsbury Middle by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 50202004006002022-235562023-24502
Students enrolled at Kingsbury Middle by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 50202004006002022-235562023-24502
Students enrolled at Kingsbury Middle by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 50202004006002022-235562023-24502
Students enrolled at Kingsbury Middle by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 50202004006002022-235562023-24502
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355641.713.3
2023-2450230.016.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 303 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kingsbury Middle enrolled 606 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 303 of the 606 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.1% of students were Hispanic, 18.4% Black, 6.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.1%
  2. Black18.4%
  3. White6.7%
  4. Two or more races2.4%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kingsbury Middle scored proficient or above: 9-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-229‑12%22%35%
Math, 2022-237%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Memphis

36 public middle schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
White Station Middle1,12715.7not reported
Colonial Middle1,03416.3not reported
Kate Bond Middle School1,00216.3not reported
Hickory Ridge Middle80517.0not reported
Treadwell Middle School76417.3not reported
Sherwood Middle74315.3not reported
Havenview Middle69620.4not reported
American Way Middle69316.5not reported

All public schools in Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kingsbury Middle

  1. Treadwell Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 764 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Lester PrepThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 204 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Kingsbury Middle with Treadwell Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeKingsbury Middle is the number 153 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#153 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kingsbury Middle

  1. How many students attend Kingsbury Middle?
    538 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 556 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Memphis, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kingsbury Middle?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kingsbury Middle a Title I school?
    Kingsbury Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kingsbury Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kingsbury Middle scored proficient or above: 9-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kingsbury Middle in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014802126 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22